Current Class Schedule

Back to Advising

Subj Cat Class# Sect CS# Min Units GE Course Title Room# Days START TIME END TIME Cap Last First Name
MUS 105 2998 1 4 4 GEC1 Music Theory for Non-Majors GMC 1027 TTH 8:00 AM 9:15 AM 30 Wilson Brian
MUS 106 2288 1 4 3   Fundamentals of Music Theory GMC 1058 TTH 9:20 AM 10:35 AM 40 Bent Jenny
MUS 109 2289 1 10 2   Intensive Keyboard Lab I GMC 1026 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 16 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 109 2290 2 10 2   Intensive Keyboard Lab I GMC 1026 MWF 12:05 PM 12:55 PM 16 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 115 2291 1 10 1   Vocal Methods GMC 1028 MW 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 10 Montigne Justin
MUS 118 2292 1 10 1   Guitar Methods GMC 1029 TTH 9:00 AM 9:50 AM 25 Cabalo Eric
MUS 123 2293 1 10 1   Woodwinds Methods I (clarinet saxophone) GMC 1028 MW 8:00 AM 8:50 AM 10 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 124 3122 1 10 1   Brass Methods I GMC 1028 TTH 8:00 AM 8:50 AM 10 Mieder Kim
MUS 133 2294 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Hugo Clifford
MUS 133 2295 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Zhong Jay
MUS 133 2296 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Brindel Jill
MUS 133 2297 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Roden Wayne
MUS 133 2298 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Wallace Mark
MUS 134 2299 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Reynolds Kathleen
MUS 134 2300 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 134 2301 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Reynolds Laura
MUS 134 2302 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Zajac Roy
MUS 134 2303 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 134 2304 6 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Olivier Rufus
MUS 137 2305 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 137 2306 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Wilson Ruth
MUS 137 2307 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Collins Anthony
MUS 137 2308 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Collins Anthony
MUS 137 2309 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Norris Daniel
MUS 138 2310 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Percussion   ARR     5 Marsh George
MUS 138 2311 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Percussion   ARR     5 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 139 2312 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Keyboard   ARR     10 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 139 2313 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Keyboard   ARR     5 Cook Kennith
MUS 141 2314 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Gordin Zachary
MUS 141 2316 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Montigne Justin
MUS 141 2317 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Erwin Jane
MUS 143 2318 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Guitar   ARR     5 Vincent Randall
MUS 143 2319 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Guitar   ARR     5 Cabalo Eric
MUS 147 2320 1 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Hugo Clifford
MUS 147 2321 2 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Zhong Jay
MUS 147 2322 3 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Brindel Jill
MUS 147 2323 4 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Reynolds Kathleen
MUS 147 2324 5 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 147 2325 6 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Reynolds Laura
MUS 147 2326 7 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Zajac Roy
MUS 147 2327 8 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 147 2328 9 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 147 2329 10 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wilson Ruth
MUS 147 2330 11 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Collins Tony
MUS 147 2331 12 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Marsh George
MUS 147 2332 13 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 147 2333 14 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 147 2334 15 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Cook Kennith
MUS 147 2335 16 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Gordin Zachary
MUS 147 2336 17 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Montigne Justin
MUS 147 2337 18 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Erwin Jane
MUS 147 2338 19 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Vincent Randall
MUS 147 2339 20 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Cabalo Eric
MUS 147 2340 21 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Olivier Rufus
MUS 147 2341 22 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Roden Wayne
MUS 147 2342 23 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wallace Mark
MUS 147 2343 24 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Norris Daniel
MUS 151 2344 1 10 1   Repertory Class-Private Instr GMCSCHRDH F 12:05 PM 1:55 PM 40 Montigne Justin
MUS 151 2345 2 10 1   Repertory Class-Private Instr GMC 1028 F 12:05 PM 1:55 PM 40 Kahn Alex
MUS 159 2346 1 10 1   Audio & Recording Production IVES 32 T 6:00 PM 7:40 PM 10 Limbert Thomas
MUS 160A 2347 1 1 4 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMCSCHRDH T 1:00 PM 2:50 PM 30 Kahn/Cabalo Alex/Eric
MUS 160A 2897 2 4 4 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMC 1027 TH 1:00 PM 2:50 PM 30 Kahn Alex
MUS 160A 2898 3 4 4 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMCSCHRDH T 1:00 PM 2:50 PM 30 Kahn/Cabalo Alex/Eric
MUS 160A 2899 4 4 4 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMC 1027 TH 3:00 PM 4:50 PM 30 Cabalo Eric
MUS 160A 2900 5 4 4 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMCSCHRDH T 1:00 PM 2:50 PM 30 Kahn/Cabalo Alex/Eric
MUS 160A 2901 6 4 4 A3/C3 FLC: Musicking 101 GMC 1057 T 3:00 PM 4:50 PM 30 TBA TBA
MUS 189 2362 1 4 2   Jazz Improvisation I GMC 1029 MW 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 20 Leibinger Doug
MUS 201 2368 1 2 4 GEC3 Music in Action GMC 1057 TTH 4:00 PM 5:15 PM 40 Morrow Lynne
MUS 210 2425 1 4 3   Theory II: Chromaticism GMC 1027 TTH 9:20 AM 10:35 AM 30 Wilson Brian
MUS 220 2426 1 13 2   Musicianship II GMC 1057 MW 9:20 AM 10:35 AM 40 Bent Jenny
MUS 227 2427 1 10 1   Concert Band GMC 1028 MW 2:00 PM 3:50 PM 40 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 150 3124 1 1 3 GEC1 Survey of U.S. Music GMC 1057 TTH 10:45 AM 12:00 PM 45 Mieder Kim
MUS 251 3125 1 2 3   History of Western Music: Ancient to 1750 GMC 1058 MW 10:45 AM 12:00 PM 35 Palmer John
MUS 273 2429 1 4 4 GEC2 Music & Society: Critical Readings & Receptions GMCSCHRDH T 10:00 AM 11:50 AM 25 Turner Elizabeth
MUS 273 2430 2 4 4 GEC2 Music & Society: Critical Readings & Receptions GMC 1028 TH 10:00 AM 11:50 AM 25 Turner Elizabeth
MUS 292 2432 1 10 1   Jazz Piano I GMC 1026 TTH 1:00 PM 1:50 PM 14 Cook Kennith
MUS 300 3126 1 5 3   Seminar: 1967 GMC 2052 F 9:00 AM 11:40 AM 12 Palmer John
MUS 309A 2435 1 10 1   Keyboard Proficiency Lab GMC 1026 TTH 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 16 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 309A 2436 2 10 1   Keyboard Proficiency Lab GMC 1026 TTH 12:00 PM 12:50 PM 16 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 312 2440   4 1   Jazz Harmony & Arranging II GMC 1029 TTH 10:45 AM 12:00 PM      
MUS 314           Orchestration GMC 1058 F 10:00 AM 11:40 AM 10 Limbert Thomas
MUS 315 3131 1 4 1   Diction - English & Italian GMC 2052 M 10:00 AM 10:50 AM 10 Montigne Justin
MUS 323 2523 1 21 1   Concert Choir GMCSCHRDH MW 12:00 PM 1:50 PM 16 Bent Jenny
MUS 325 2524 1 21 1   Symphonic Chorus GMCSCHRDH MW 6:00 PM 7:50 PM 50 Bent Jenny
MUS 326 2525 1 10 1   Guitar Ensemble GMCSCHRDH T 4:00 PM 6:40 PM 15 Cabalo Eric
MUS 327 2526 1 21 1   Symphonic Wind Ensemble GMC 1028 TTH 3:00 PM 4:50 PM 40 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 328 2527 1 10 1   Symphony Orchestra GMCWEILL MW 4:00 PM 5:50 PM 15 Kahn Alex
MUS 329 2528 1 10 1   Chamber Music Ensembles GMCSCHRDH MW 2:00 PM 3:50 PM 10 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 330 2529 1 20 1   Musical Theatre Production GMC 1028 TTH 7:00 PM 8:50 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 330 2530 2 20 2   Musical Theatre Production GMC 1028 TTH 7:00 PM 8:50 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 330 2531 3 20 3   Musical Theatre Production GMC 1028 TTH 7:00 PM 8:50 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 340 2532 1 10 2   Musical Theatre Scenes Wkshp GMC 1027 MW 2:00 PM 3:50 PM 10 Morrow Lynne
MUS 340   2 10 2   Opera Scenes Wkshp GMCSCHRDH F 9:00 AM 11:40 AM 10 Montigne Justin
MUS 343 2533 1 4 3 GEC1 Studies in Musical Genres: Jewish Music Series GMCSCHRDH TH 6:00 PM 8:40 PM 100 Horowitz Joshua
MUS 343 2534 2 4 3 GEC1 Studies in Musical Genres - Jazz History GMC 1057 TTH 9:20 AM 10:35 AM 45 Leibinger Doug
MUS 350   1   4 C3 World Music GMC 1057 TTH 1:00 PM 2:15 PM 45 Limbert Thomas
MUS 377 2536     1   Brass Ensemble GMCSCHRDH F 3:00 PM 4:50 AM 4 Wilson Brian
MUS 379 2537 1 21 1   Latin Jazz Band GMC 1029 TH 1:00 PM 3:40 PM 10 Freeman Kendrick
MUS 389 2538 1 4 3   Jazz Improvisation III GMC 1029 MW 9:20 AM 10:35 AM 10 Leibinger Douglas
MUS 390 2817 1 21 1   Jazz Orchestra GMC 1029 W 6:00 PM 8:40 PM 25 Leibinger Douglas
MUS 391 2818 1 21 1   Concert Jazz Ensemble GMC 1029 M 1:00 PM 3:40 PM 15 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 401 2819 1 10 2   Conducting Technique GMC 1058 M 1:00 PM 2:40 PM 20 Kahn Alex
MUS 404 2999 1   2   Choral Methods and Repertoire GMC 1058 TTH 1:00 PM 2:15 PM 10 Bent Jenny
MUS 405 3000 1   3   Instrumental Methods and Repertoire GMC 1028 TTH 1:00 PM 2:15 PM 20 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 410 2824 1 4 3   Theory IV: 20th Century Technique GMC 1027 TTH 10:45 AM 12:00 PM 30 Wilson Brian
MUS 415 2825 1 10 1   Vocal Methods GMC 1028 MW 11:00 AM 11:50 AM 10 Montigne Justin
MUS 420 2826 1 4 2   Musicianship IV GMC 1027 MW 10:45 AM 12:00 PM 25 Kahn Alex
MUS 424 3130 1 10 1   Brass Methods II GMC 1028 TTH 9:00 AM 9:50 AM 10 Mieder Kim
MUS 425 2827 1 10 1   Composers Forum GMC 1057 F 12:05 PM 1:55 PM 14 Limbert Thomas
MUS 426 2828 1 10 1   Jazz Forum GMC 1029 F 12:05 PM 1:55 PM 30 Leibinger Douglas
MUS 433 2829 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Hugo Clifford
MUS 433 2830 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Edelberg Joseph
MUS 433 2831 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Brindel Jill
MUS 433 2832 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Roden Wayne
MUS 433 2833 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Strings   ARR     5 Wallace Mark
MUS 434 2835 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Reynolds Kathleen
MUS 434 2836 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 434 2837 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Reynolds Laura
MUS 434 2838 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Zajac Roy
MUS 434 2839 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 434 2840 6 48 1   Private Instruction-Woodwinds   ARR     5 Olivier Rufus
MUS 437 2841 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 437 2842 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Wilson Ruth
MUS 437 2843 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Collins Anthony
MUS 437 2844 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Collins Anthony
MUS 437 2845 5 48 1   Private Instruction-Brass   ARR     5 Norris Daniel
MUS 438 2846 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Percussion   ARR     5 Marsh George
MUS 438 2847 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Percussion   ARR     5 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 439 2848 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Keyboard   ARR     10 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 439 2849 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Keyboard   ARR     5 Cook Kennith
MUS 440 2850 1 36 1   Vocal/Instru Proficiency Jury   ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 441 2851 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Gordin Zachary
MUS 441 2853 3 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Jones Rhoslyn
MUS 441 2854 4 48 1   Private Instruction-Voice   ARR     5 Hammett Jane
MUS 443 2855 1 48 1   Private Instruction-Guitar   ARR     5 Vincent Randall
MUS 443 2856 2 48 1   Private Instruction-Guitar   ARR     5 Cabalo Eric
MUS 445 2857 1 48 1   Prvt Instruction-Composition   ARR     12 Limbert Thomas
MUS 445 2858 2 48 1   Prvt Instruction-Composition   ARR     5 Johnson William
MUS 445 2859 3 48 1   Prvt Instruction-Composition   ARR     5 Leibinger Douglas
MUS 447 2860 1 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Hugo Clifford
MUS 447 2861 2 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Zhong Jay
MUS 447 2862 3 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Brindel Jill
MUS 447 2863 4 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Reynolds Kathleen
MUS 447 2864 5 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Knudsen Kasey
MUS 447 2865 6 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Reynolds Laura
MUS 447 2866 7 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Zajac Roy
MUS 447 2867 8 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Collinsworth Andy
MUS 447 2868 9 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 447 2869 10 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wilson Ruth
MUS 447 2870 11 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Collins Tony
MUS 447 2871 12 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Marsh George
MUS 447 2872 13 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wilsey Jennifer
MUS 447 2873 14 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Thompson Marilyn
MUS 447 2874 15 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Cook Kennith
MUS 447 2875 16 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Gordin Zachary
MUS 447 2876 17 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Montigne Justin
MUS 447 2877 18 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Erwin Jane
MUS 447 2878 19 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Vincent Randall
MUS 447 2879 20 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Cabalo Eric
MUS 447 2880 21 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Olivier Rufus
MUS 447 2881 22 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Roden Wayne
MUS 447 2882 23 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Wallace Mark
MUS 447 2883 24 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 Norris Daniel
MUS 447 2884 25 36 1   Applied Music Studies   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 451 2886 1 10 1   Repertory Class-Priv Instruct GMCSCHRDH F 12:00 PM 1:50 PM 10 Montigne Justin
MUS 451 2887 2 10 1   Repertory Class-Priv Instruct GMC 1028 F 12:05 PM 1:55 PM 15 Kahn Alex
MUS 460 2888 1 78 1   Teaching Assistant in Music TBA TBA TBA TBA 15 STAFF STAFF
MUS 481 2889 1 10 1   Special Topics Workshop:Rock Collegium GMC 1029 F 2:00 PM 5:00 PM 20 Palmer John
MUS 481 3002 2 10 1   Special Topics Workshop:Sonoma Musica Viva GMCSCHRDH TH 4:00 PM 5:50 PM 10 Wilson Brian
MUS 490 2890 1 36 1   Senior Project   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 490 2891 2 36 2   Senior Project   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 490 2892 3 36 3   Senior Project   ARR     5 TBA TBA
MUS 491 2893 1 36 2   Senior Recital TBA F 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 15 TBA TBA
MUS 491 2894 2 36 3   Senior Recital TBA F 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 15 TBA TBA
MUS 495   1 36 1   Special Studies ARR ARR     1 TBA TBA
MUS 495   2 36 2   Special Studies ARR ARR     2 TBA TBA
MUS 495   3 36 1   Special Studies ARR ARR     1 TBA TBA
MUS 499   1 36 2   Internship ARR ARR     2 TBA TBA
MUS 595   1 36 3   Special Studies ARR ARR     1 TBA TBA

 

General Education (GE) Definitions

  • A1 - Written and Oral Analysis
  • A2 - Fundamentals of Communication
  • A3 - Critical Thinking
  • B1 - Physical Sciences
  • B2 - Biological Sciences
  • B3 - Specific Emphasis
  • B4 - Mathematical Concepts and Quantitative Reasoning
  • C1 - Fine Arts, Theatre, Dance, Music and Film
  • C2 - Literature, Philosophy, Values
  • C3 - Comparative Perspectives and/or Foreign Languages
  • D1 - Individual and Society
  • D2 - World History and Civilization
  • D3 - United States History
  • D4 - U.S. Constitution and California State and Local Government
  • D5 - Contemporary International Perspectives
  • E - Integrated Person
  • *ETH - Ethnic Studies Requirement
  • *LAB - Laboratory Requirement