2020 Sonoma Invitational Wind Band & Orchestra Festival

Regional Affiliate of the Music for All National Festival presented by Yamaha

March 11–13, 2020

Weill Hall

Now in its 8th year, the Sonoma Invitational Wind Band and Orchestra Festival is a three-day event that features performances by over 2,500 students representing 48 high school ensembles from throughout the Western States, as well as daily performances by the Sonoma Symphonic Wind Ensemble. During the course of the festival, high school ensembles will perform on the Weill Hall stage and receive an educational clinic by one of four distinguished collegiate adjudicators. The Sonoma Invitational is an affiliate of the Music for All National Festival, enabling premier ensembles an opportunity for national exposure at the annual Music for All National Festival in Indianapolis.

  • The Sonoma Invitational Festival runs 8:00 am to 6:00 pm each day—See schedule below for performing group information
  • The event is free and open to the public, no tickets required
  • $5 University parking fee enforced for private vehicles
  • Group busses park free

 

Featured Guest Artist and Clinician

Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University

2020 Festival Adjudicators

Glen Adsit, University of Hartford 

Soo Han, Baldwin-Wallace University

Jason Caslor, Arizona State University

Jason Caslor

Dustin Barr, California State University, Fullerton

 

Apply to Perform

*The 2020 Sonoma Invitational Festival is full

For waitlist information, contact Festival Director Andy Collinsworth

 

2020 Sonoma Invitational Wind Band & Orchestra Festival Schedule

 

Wednesday March 11

# School Group Director Warm Up Perform Clinic
1 Casa Grande HS Symphonic Band Sean Millard 7:30 AM 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
2 Berkeley HS Chamber Orchestra Mary Dougherty / Karen Wells 8:00 AM 8:30 AM 9:00 AM

3

De La Salle HS Concert Band Larry Colon 8:30 AM 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
4 Franklin HS Wind Ensemble Matt Mackey 9:00 AM 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
5 Woodland HS Wind Ensemble Michael Loya 9:30 AM 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
6 Piedmont Hills HS Symphony Orchestra Emily Ray 10:00 AM 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
7 Berkeley HS Chamber Winds Karen Wells / Mary Dougherty 10:30 AM 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
8 Yosemite HS Wind Ensemble Megan Rice 11:00 AM 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
Saxophone Masterclass with Dr. Otis Murphy 11:00 AM-12:00 PM GMC Room 1057
Are you Interested in Becoming a Music Major? Meet with an SSU Faculty member! 12:00-12:30 PM Green Room
SSU SYMPHONIC WIND ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE 12:45-1:45 PM Weill Hall
 
9 Milpitas HS Symphony Orchestra Emily Moore 1:30 PM 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
10 Pleasant Valley HS Wind Ensemble Ryan Heimlich 2:00 PM 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
11 Foothill HS Wind Ensemble Efran Hinojosa 2:30 PM 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
12 McQueen HS Wind Ensemble Natalia Tomasello 3:00 PM 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
13 Northgate HS Wind Ensemble Greg Brown 3:30 PM 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
14 San Leandro HS Wind Ensemble Jarrett Hansen 4:00 PM 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
Saxophone Masterclass with Dr. Otis Murphy 4:00-5:00 PM GMC Room 1057
15 Milpitas HS Wind Ensemble Moises Fagundas 4:30 PM 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
16 Maria Carillo HS Symphonic Band Matt Bringedahl 5:00 PM 5:30 PM 6:00 PM

 

 

Thursday March 12

# School Group Director Warm Up Perform Clinic
1 Lincoln HS Wind Ensemble Mike Gomez 7:30 AM 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
2 Eureka HS Orchestra Charles Young 8:00 AM 8:30 AM 9:00 AM

3

Dougherty Valley HS Wind Ensemble II Teri Musiel 8:30 AM 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
4 Homestead HS Wind Ensemble 2 Paul Rendon 9:00 AM 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
5 Albany HS Wind Ensemble Craig Bryant 9:30 AM 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
6 Cupertino HS Symphony Orchestra John Burn 10:00 AM 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
7 Eureka HS Symphonic Band Charles Young 10:30 AM 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
8 Dougherty Valley HS Wind Ensemble I Teri Musiel 11:00 AM 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
Saxophone Masterclass with Dr. Otis Murphy 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM GMC Room 1058
Are you Interested in Becoming a Music Major? Meet with an SSU Faculty member! 12:00-12:30 PM Green Room
SSU SYMPHONIC WIND ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE 12:45-1:45 PM Weill Hall
 
9 Homestead HS Symphony Orchestra John Burn 1:30 PM 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
10 Amador Valley HS Wind Ensemble II Jonathan Grantham 2:00 PM 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
11 Leigh HS Wind Ensemble Alex Christensen 2:30 PM 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
12 Albany HS String Orchestra Craig Bryant 3:00 PM 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
Saxophone Masterclass with Dr. Otis Murphy 3:00 - 4:00 PM GMC Room 1058
13 College Park HS Wind Ensemble Jorge Jimenez 3:30 PM 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
14 Homestead HS Wind Ensemble I Paul Rendon 4:00 PM 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
15 Amador Valley HS Wind Ensemble I Jonathan Grantham 4:30 PM 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
16 College Park HS Symphony Orchestra Jorge Jimenez 5:00 PM 5:30 PM 6:00 PM

 

 

Friday March 13

# School Group Director Warm Up Perform Clinic
1 Acalanes HS Wind Ensemble Lauren Gibson 7:30 AM 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
2 Pioneer HS Wind Ensemble Bobby Rogers 8:00 AM 8:30 AM 9:00 AM

3

Livermore HS Honors Chamber Orchestra Justin Enright 8:30 AM 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
4 Lynbrook HS Wind Ensemble Mike Pakaluk 9:00 AM 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
5 Los Gatos HS Wind Ensemble Andrew Hill 9:30 AM 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
6 Bullard HS Wind Ensemble Joseph Cargill 10:00 AM 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
7 Fremont HS Chamber Orchestra Joseph Kelly 10:30 AM 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
8 Livermore HS Honors Symphonic Band Justin Enright 11:00 AM 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
Saxophone Masterclsas with Dr. Otis Murphy 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM GMC Room 1058
Are you Interested in Becoming a Music Major? Meet with an SSU Faculty member! 12:00-12:30 PM Green Room
SSU SYMPHONIC WIND ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE 12:45-1:45 PM Weill Hall
 
9 Saratoga HS Symphonic Wind Ensemble Jason Shiuan 1:30 PM 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
10 Fremont HS Wind Ensemble Joseph Kelly 2:00 PM 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
11 Bullard HS Symphonic Band Jacob Cardona 2:30 PM 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
12 Saratoga HS Symphony Orchestra Michael Boitz 3:00 PM 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
Saxophone Masterclass with Dr. Otis Murphy 3:00 - 4:00 PM GMC Room 1058
13 Eleanor Roosevelt HS Wind Ensemble Jim Johnson 3:30 PM 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
14 Santa Monica HS Wind Symphony Kevin McKeown 4:00 PM 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
15 Simi Valley HS Wind Ensemble Matthew Smith 4:30 PM 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
16 Santa Rosa Youth Symphony Youth Orchestra Bobby Rogers 5:00 PM 5:30 PM 6:00 PM