2024 Sonoma Invitational Wind Band & Orchestra Festival

Regional Affiliate of the Music for All National Festival presented by Yamaha

March 13–15, 2024

Weill Hall at the Green Music Center

The Sonoma Invitational Wind Band and Orchestra Festival is a three-day event open to select high school ensembles from throughout the Western States. Featured performances will be given by the Sonoma Symphonic Wind Ensemble and the Sonoma State Symphony Orchestra, as well as masterclasses with SSU Music Faculty.

The Sonoma Invitational, is a non-competitive, non-rated festival, with emphases on musical artistry and education. This unique experience offers your students the opportunity to perform in Weill Hall, one of the nation’s premier concert venues.  Performing ensembles receive audio feedback of your performance from the adjudicators, a 30-minute clinic from a nationally-recognized collegiate band or orchestra director immediately following the performance, and a clean video recording of the performance (free of comments). In addition, the conductor of each ensemble receives a video recording featuring a frontal view of the conductor with recorded comments from one of the adjudicators.

The Sonoma Invitational is an affiliate of the Music for All National Festival, qualifying premier ensembles for an opportunity for national exposure at the annual Music for All National Band and Orchestra Festivals held annually in Indianapolis.

2024 Sonoma Invitational Wind Band & Orchestra Festival digital program

2024 Festival Adjudicators

Our adjudication panel includes nationally-renowned collegiate band and orchestra educators from around the country. 

Rachel Dirks Headshot
Rachel Dirks
Director of Orchestra Activities
Kansas State University
Henry Dorn Headshot
Henry Dorn
Director of Bands
St. Olaf College
 
Patricia Cornett Headshot
Sarah McKoin
Director of Bands
Texas Tech University
Michael Votta Headshot
Michael Votta
Director of Bands
University of Maryland

 

Festival Performance Schedule

Wednesday March 13

  SCHOOL ENSEMBLE DIRECTOR WARM UP PERFORM CLINIC
1 Berkeley Chamber Orchestra Mary Dougherty 7:30 8:00 8:30
2 Rancho Cotate Symphonic Band Dustin Friel 8:00 8:30 9:00
3 Albany Wind Ensemble Craig Bryant 8:30 9:00 9:30
4 Casa Grande Symphonic Band Sean Millard 9:00 9:30 10:00
5 Foothill Orchestra Erik Nishimori 9:30 10:00 10:30
6 Montgomery Wind Orchestra Matthew Perez 10:00 10:30 11:00
7 Monta Vista Wind Ensemble John Gilchrist 10:30 11:00 11:30
8 American Canyon Concert Band Brendan Day 11:00 11:30 12:00
SSU Orchestra & Symphonic Wind Ensemble Performances in Weill Hall 12:15-2:00 PM
9 Albany String Orchestra Craig Bryant 1:30 2:00 2:30
10 Berkeley Chamber Winds Karen Wells 2:00 2:30 3:00
11 Foothill Wind Ensemble Moises Fagundes 2:30 3:00 3:30
12 Hillsdale Wind Ensemble Mike Galea 3:00 3:30 4:00
13 Monta Vista Chamber Orchestra John Gilchrist 3:30 4:00 4:30
14 Washington Union Wind Ensemble Robert Madrid 4:00 4:30 5:00
15 Dougherty Valley Wind Ensemble Teri Musiel 4:30 5:00 5:30
16 Hillsdale Chamber Strings Shawn Reifschneider 5:00 5:30 6:00

Thursday March 14

  SCHOOL ENSEMBLE DIRECTOR WARM UP PERFORM CLINIC
1 Aragon Chamber Orchestra John Chen 7:30 8:00 8:30
2 Marin SOA Wind Ensemble Matthew Verplaetse 8:00 8:30 9:00
3 Ukiah Wind Ensemble Audrey McCombs 8:30 9:00 9:30
4 Davis Senior Symphonic Band Thomas Slabaugh II 9:00 9:30 10:00
5 Clovis East Chamber Orchestra Ali Gilroy Golden 9:30 10:00 10:30
6 Livermore Honors Symphonic Band Justin Enright 10:00 10:30 11:00
7 Mission San Jose Wind Ensemble Bryce Beckel 10:30 11:00 11:30
8 Aragon Wind Ensemble Kevin Gallagher 11:00 11:30 12:00
SSU Orchestra & Symphonic Wind Ensemble Performances in Weill Hall 12:15-2:00 PM
9 Livermore Honors Chamber Orchestra Justin Enright 1:30 2:00 2:30
10 Orange County SOA Fredrick Fennell WE John Carnahan 2:00 2:30 3:00
11 Amador Valley Wind Ensemble II Jonathan Grantham 2:30 3:00 3:30
12 College Park Wind Ensemble Jorge Jiménez 3:00 3:30 4:00
13 Mission San Jose Orchestra Bryce Beckel 3:30 4:00 4:30
14 Amador Valley Wind Ensemble I Jonathan Grantham 4:00 4:30 5:00
15 Santa Cruz Symphonic Band Christina Latham 4:30 5:00 5:30
16 Orange County SOA Symphonic Band Thomas Idzinski 5:00 5:30 6:00
17 College Park Orchestra Jorge Jiménez 5:30 6:00 6:30

Friday March 15

  SCHOOL ENSEMBLE DIRECTOR WARM UP PERFORM CLINIC
1       7:30 8:00 8:30
2 Acalanes String Orchestra Edwin Cordoba 8:00 8:30 9:00
3 Jesuit Symphonic Band Michael Loya 8:30 9:00 9:30
4 Maria Carrillo Wind Ensemble Matt Bringedahl 9:00 9:30 10:00
5 Fremont Wind Ensemble Joseph Kelly 9:30 10:00 10:30
6 Buchanan Chamber Orchestra II John Lack 10:00 10:30 11:00
7 Lincoln Symphonic Band Jazareth Valencia 10:30 11:00 11:30
8 Acalanes Wind Ensemble Edwin Cordoba 11:00 11:30 12:00
SSU Orchestra & Symphonic Wind Ensemble Performances in Weill Hall 12:15-2:00 PM
9 Fremont Chamber Orchestra Joseph Kelly 1:30 2:00 2:30
10 Lynbrook Wind Ensemble Mike Pakaluk 2:00 2:30 3:00
11 Lincoln Wind Ensemble Cathy Ettle 2:30 3:00 3:30
12 Las Lomas Wind Ensemble Brittany Shankle 3:00 3:30 4:00
13 American Canyon Chamber Orchestra Brendan Day 3:30 4:00 4:30
14 Buchanan Wind Symphony John Lack 4:00 4:30 5:00
15 Del Norte Concert Band Daniel Sedgwick 4:30 5:00 5:30
16 Yosemite Wind Ensemble Megan Rice 5:00 5:30 6:00
17 Las Lomas Orchestra Brittany Shankle 5:30 6:00 6:30

Masterclass Schedule

Wednesday March 13

TIME SCHROEDER GMC 1057 GMC 1058
9:00-9:50      
10:00-10:50 Gail Hernandez Rosa, violin Jeff Robinson, bassoon  
11:00-11:50 Andrew Harrison, saxophone    
3:00-3:50 Gail Hernandez Rosa, violin    
4:00-4:50      

Thursday, March 14

TIME SCHROEDER GMC 1057 GMC 1058
9:00-9:50      
10:00-10:50 Kathleen Reynolds, flute   Mark Wallace, string bass
11:00-11:50 Andrew Harrison, saxophone    
3:00-3:50 Roy Zajac, clarinet    
4:00-4:50 SSU Trombone Choir    

Friday March 15

TIME SCHROEDER GMC 1057 GMC 1058
9:00-9:50 Andrew Harrison, saxophone Laura Reynolds, oboe & English Horn  
10:00-10:50 Mark Wallace, string bass Laura Reynolds, oboe & English Horn  
11:00-11:50 Kathleen Reynolds, flute    
12:00-12:50 David Ridge, trombone Alicia Mastromonaco, horn Jonathan Seiberlich, tuba
3:00-3:50 SSU Brass Ensemble    
4:00-4:50 SSU Brass Ensemble    

Registration is FULL, please email Andy Collinsworth (racworth@sonoma.edu) if you would like to be placed on a wait-list.

2024 Sonoma Invitational Wind Band & Orchestra Festival Application (registration is full, this is only to be placed on a wait-list after emailing Andy Collinsworth)

New! Schools will be limited to a maximum of 2 ensembles, in order to accommodate the participation of as many schools as possible. Directors may complete a separate application for any additional ensembles, and these will be placed on a waitlist, based on the date applications are received. Pay fees only for the first two ensembles. Directors will be notified if additional ensemble slots become available.


Complete a separate application form for each ensemble.

Make checks payable to Sonoma State University. 

Write "Sonoma Invitational Festival" in the memo area of the check.


Mail fees (one check if you are registering multiple ensembles) to:

Sonoma State University Music Department

Attention: Brooke Tester
1801 E. Cotati Ave.
Rohnert Park, CA. 94928

For questions regarding payment and fee processing, contact Brooke Tester: brooke.tester@sonoma.edu

Past Festivals Archive

All ensemble concerts are open to the public. Daily parking fee is $5.

Sonoma Invitational Band and Orchestra Festival Poster