2022 Sonoma Invitational Wind Band & Orchestra Festival

The 2022 Festival is full. For any questions, contact Andy Collinsworth 

Regional Affiliate of the Music for All National Festival presented by Yamaha

March 9–11, 2022

Weill Hall

The Sonoma Invitational Wind Band and Orchestra Festival is a three-day event that features performances by over 2,500 students representing 48 high school ensembles from throughout the Western States, as well as daily performances by the Sonoma Symphonic Wind Ensemble. During the course of the festival, high school ensembles will perform on the Weill Hall stage and receive an educational clinic by one of four distinguished collegiate adjudicators. The Sonoma Invitational is an affiliate of the Music for All National Festival, enabling premier ensembles an opportunity for national exposure at the annual Music for All National Festival in Indianapolis.

  • The Sonoma Invitational Festival runs 8:00 am to 6:00 pm each day—Schedule TBA
  • The event is free and open to the public, no tickets required
  • $5 University parking fee enforced for private vehicles
  • Group busses park free

2022 Festival Adjudicators

Glen Adsit headshot
Glen Adsit, The Hartt School of Music
Soo Han Headshot
Soo Han, George Mason University

 

Jason Caslor Headshot
Jason Caslor, Arizona State University
Dustin Barr black and white headshot
Dustin Barr, California State University, Fullerton

 

2022 Sonoma Invitational Festival Schedule

Wednesday March 9
  School Group Director Clinician Warm-Up Perform Clinic
1 Albany HS Wind Ensemble Craig Bryant Barr 8:00 8:30 9:00
2 Rancho Cotate HS Symphonic Band Dustin Friel Caslor 8:30 9:00 9:30
3 Foothill HS Concert Band Efrain Hinajosa Adsit 9:00 9:30 10:00
4 Albany HS String Orchestra Craig Bryant Han 9:30 10:00 10:30
5 Hillsdale HS Wind Ensemble Mike Galea Barr 10:00 10:30 11:00
6 Rocklin HS Wind Ensemble Tom Douglass Caslor 10:30 11:00 11:30
7 West County HS Symphonic Band Casey Jones Adsit 11:00 11:30 12:00
SSU Faculty Performance 12:00 PM
SSU Wind Ensemble Performance 12:30 PM
8 Hillsdale HS Chamber Orchestra Shawn Reifschneider Han 1:30 2:00 2:30
9 Foothill HS Symphonic Band Efrain Hinajosa Barr 2:00 2:30 3:00
10 Maria Carrillo HS Symphonic Band Matt Bringedahl Caslor 2:30 3:00 3:30
11 Del Mar HS Symphonic Band Bill Burkhead Adsit 3:00 3:30 4:00
12 Davis HS Symphonic Band Tom Slabuagh Barr 3:30 4:00 4:30
13 Foothill HS Wind Ensemble Efrain Hinajosa Caslor 4:00 4:30 5:00
14 Leigh HS Wind Ensemble Alex Christensen Adsit 4:30 5:00 5:30
15 Granite Bay HS Wind Ensemble Lynn Lewis Barr 5:00 5:30 6:00

 

Thursday March 10
  School Group Director Clinician Warm-Up Perform Clinic
1 Dublin HS Orchestra Elliot Polot Han 7:30 8:00 8:30
2 Fremont HS Wind Ensemble Joe Kelly Barr 8:00 8:30 9:00
3 Aragon HS Wind Ensemble Kevin Gallagher Caslor 8:30 9:00 9:30
4 College Park HS Wind Ensemble Jorge Jimmenez Adsit 9:00 9:30 10:00
5 Fremont HS Chamber Orchestra Joe Kelly Han 9:30 10:00 10:30
6 Clovis East HS Wind Ensemble Marco Mellone Barr 10:00 10:30 11:00
7 Livermore HS Symphonic Band Justin Enright Caslor 10:30 11:00 11:30
8 Dublin HS Wind Ensemble Elliot Polot Adsit 11:00 11:30 12:00
SSU Faculty Performance 12:00 PM
SSU Wind Ensemble Performance 12:30 PM
9 College Park HS Orchestra Jorge Jimmenez Han 1:30 2:00 2:30
10 Dublin HS Symphonic Band Elliot Polot Barr 2:00 2:30 3:00
11 Amador Valley HS Wind Ensemble II Jonathan Grantham Caslor 2:30 3:00 3:30
12 James Logan HS Symphonic Band Patrick Refsnider Adsit 3:00 3:30 4:00
13 Livermore HS Chamber Orchestra Justin Enright Han 3:30 4:00 4:30
14 Marin SOA Wind Ensemble Matthew Verpaetse Barr 4:00 4:30 5:00
15 James Logan HS Wind Symphony Adam Wilke Caslor 4:30 5:00 5:30
16 Amador Valley HS Wind Ensemble I Jonathan Grantham Adsit 5:00 5:30 6:00

 

Friday March 11
  School Group Director Clinician Warm-Up Perform Clinic
1 Buchanan HS Symphony Orchestra John Lack Han 7:30 8:00 8:30
2 Healdsburg HS Concert Band John Natelli Adsit 8:00 8:30 9:00
3 Acalanes HS Wind Ensemble Lauren Gibson Caslor 8:30 9:00 9:30
4 Homestead HS Wind Ensemble II John Burn Barr 9:00 9:30 10:00
5 Eureka HS String Orchestra  Charles Young Han 9:30 10:00 10:30
6 Buchanan HS Wind Symphony John Lack Adsit 10:00 10:30 11:00
7 Lincoln HS Wind Ensemble Cathy Ettle Caslor 10:30 11:00 11:30
8 Fountain Valley HS String Orchestra Maxwell Lowe Han 11:00 11:30 12:00
SSU Faculty Performance 12:00 PM
SSU Wind Ensemble Performance 12:30 PM
9 Eureka HS Symphonic Band Chalres Young Barr 1:30 2:00 2:30
10 Homestead HS Orchestra John Burn Han 2:00 2:30 3:00
11 Lynbrook HS Wind Ensemble Mike Pakaluk Adsit 2:30 3:00 3:30
12 Fountain Valley HS Symphonic Band Maxwell Lowe Caslor 3:00 3:30 4:00
13 Dougherty Valley HS Wind Ensemble Teri Musiel Barr 3:30 4:00 4:30
14 Lynbrook HS Chamber Orchestra Mike Pakaluk Han 4:00 4:30 5:00
15 Los Gatos HS Wind Ensemble Andrew Hill Adsit 4:30 5:00 5:30
16 Homestead HS Wind Ensemble I John Burn Caslor 5:00 5:30 6:00

Apply to Perform 

Participation fee is $500 per ensemble. Application and participation fees are due September 30, 2021

2022 Application Form

All ensemble concerts are open to the public. Daily parking fee is $5.

Sonoma Invitational Band and Orchestra Festival