Past Concert Seasons

2021-2022

Sunday, September 26, 2021, 2pm, Weill Hall
Season Opener: Raise the Curtain

Eric Ewazaen, Grand Valley Fanfare – SSU Brass Ensemble, Dan Norris, conductor
Mozart, Concerto No 1 for Flute and Orchestra (Isabella Grimes, soloist and 2021 Concerto Competition Winner)
Ibert, Concertino da Camera for Saxophone and Orchestra (Matthew Bowker, soloist and 2021 Concerto Competition Winner)
Mozart, Symphony No. 36, "Linz"

 

Saturday, February 26, 2022, 2pm, Weill Hall
Family Concert: Fantastic Tales

Ravel, Mother Goose Suite
Stravinsky, Firebird Suite
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

 

Saturday, April 30, 2022, 7:30pm, Weill Hall
Season Finale: Unfinished Business

Angelica Negron, Marajeda
Schubert, Symphony No. 8, "Unfinished"
Beethoven, Symphony No. 5

 

 

2019-2020

Saturday, Sept 28, 2019, 7:30pm, Weill Hall
Season Opener: Back to Bach

JS Bach, Concerto for Two Violins (Aaron Westman and Anna Washburn, violin soloists)
Brahms Fugue, WoO 9 in A minor (featuring the Sylvestris Quartet)
Elgar String Quartet in E minor  (featuring the Sylvestris Quartet)
Mendelssohn, Symphony No. 5, “Reformation”

 

Saturday, Nov 16, 2019, 7:30pm, Weill Hall
American Voices

Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man (Brian Wilson, guest conductor)
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue (Nick Maritz, soloist and 2019 Concerto Competition Winner)
Howard Hanson, Symphony No. 2, “Romantic”

 

Sunday, March 1, 2020, 2pm, Weill Hall
Family concert: North, South, East, and West

Sibelius, Finlandia
Arturo Marquez, Danzon No. 2
Ali Akbar Khan, Garden of Dreams, featuring Musicians from the Ali Akbar College of Music
Copland, Rodeo
Thomas Gosnell, home (World premiere, Composition contest winner)

 

 

2018-2019

Sept 29, 2018, 7:30pm, Weill Hall
Season Opener: Collaboration concert with the Musicians from the Valley of the Moon Festival

Haydn, Piano Trio in E Major (featuring Musicians of the Valley of the Moon Festival)
Georg Phillip Telemann, Concerto Grosso for Two Horns (Spencer Causey and JJ Mayer, soloists and 2018 Concerto Competition Winners)
Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto Grosso opus 3 No. 8 (Maria Romero and Carla Moore, soloists)
Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 7

 

Nov 17, 2018, 7:30pm, Weill Hall
Music from the New World: “Seminario” Joint Concert with ELM, Simply Strings, Valley Vibes, and California Symphony I Sound Minds

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9, “New World”
Leonard Bernstein, Mambo (arr. Gareth Glyn and Andrew J. Smith)
Leonard Bernstein, “Somewhere”

 

March 3, 2019, 2pm, Weill Hall
Family concert: Picture This! 

AJ Gonzales, La Osa y la Amapola (Student Composition Competition winner and world premiere)
Mussorgsky/Ravel, Pictures at Exhibition (with artwork by Sonoma County elementary school students)

 

April 27, 2019, 7:30pm, Weill Hall
Season Finale: Brahms’ Late Idyll

Johannes Brahms, Academic Festival Overture
Camille Saint-Saens, Concerto No. 1 for Cello in A Minor (Brynn Dally, soloist and 2018 Concerto Competition Winner)
Johannes Brahms, Symphony No. 2 

 

 

2017-2018

Sunday, October 1, 2017, 2pm, Weill Hall
The Art of the Concerto 

WA Mozart, Concerto No. 2 for Horn and Orchestra (Spencer Causey, soloist and 2017 Concerto Competition winner)
Richard Strauss, Songs for Voice and Orchestra (Jamelia Brown, soloist and 2017 Concerto Competition winner)

 

Friday, November 17, 2017, 7:30pm, Weill Hall
Masterworks for Voice and Orchestra

Joint Concert with the Sonoma State Choral Program
 

Sunday, March 4, 2pm, 2018, Weill Hall
To the Movies!

Family concert featuring film scores by John Williams, Howard Shore, Erich Korngold, and others 

 

Sunday, April 29, 2018, 2pm,
Season Finale: Saint-Saens Organ Symphony 

Paul Dukas, Fanfare to “La Peri”
Francis Poulenc, Concerto for Organ and Strings (Jonathan Dimmock, soloist)
Camille Saint Saens, Symphony No. 3, “Organ” (Jonathan Dimmock, soloist)

 

 

2016-2017

Friday, September 30, 2016, 7:30pm, Weill Hall
A Concerted Effort

Joint production with the Santa Rosa Junior College Symphony Orchestra


Gabrieli, Canzone per sonare #2
Sibelius, Karelia Suite
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra (Aaron Westman, guest soloist/leader)
Dvorak, Symphony No. 8, Movement 4
Telemann, Concerto in A Major, "The Frogs" TWV 51:A4 (Aaron Westman, guest soloist/leader)
Glazunov, Concerto in Saxophone and Strings (Megan Rice, soloist and 2016 Concerto Competition winner)
Arutiunian, Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (Zach Hall, soloist and 2016 Concerto Competition winner)

 

Saturday, November 18, 2016, 7:30pm, Weill Hall
Modes of Transportation

Alexander Borodin, On the Steppes of Central Asia
Brian Wilson, Symphony No. 2, "Modes of Transportation"
Gustav Mahler, Songs of a Wayfarer (Zachary Gordon, soloist)
Bedrich Smetana, The Moldau
 

Sunday, February 26, 2017, 2pm, Weill Hall
Carnival of the Animals

Joint production with Fratello Marionettes
Camille Saint-Saens, Carnival of the Animals
Peter Illych Tchaikovsky, Selections from The Nutcracker
Rimsky-Korsokov, Dance of the Tumblers

 

Saturday, April 22, 2017, 7:30pm, Weill Hall
Songs for the Earth

Cameron Kaiser, Moritura Terra (Composition contest winner)
Jean Sibelius, Tapiola
Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 6, "Pastoral"